It’s that time again to dress up and march in a parade or partake in other Halloween festivities.  We have gathered information for these events in Bergen County and some from Rockland County too.  Hope you have a spooktacular time!

Bergen County

Allendale – Friday 10/31  –  7:00 pm.  Costume Parade at Brookside School (Rain or Shine).

Alpine – Friday 10/24  – 5:30 pm-7:30 pm.  Alpine Home School Association (AHSA) Halloween Party at 500 Hillside Avenue with admission fee of $10.

Bergenfield – Saturday 10/25  – 11:00 am.  Halloween Parade at Roy W. Brown Middle School, 130 S. Washington Avenue.  Registration for best costume contest at 10 am.

Bogota – Saturday 10/25 – 2:00 pm-4:00 pm.  Families and Kids Party followed by Teen Costume Party 7:00 pm-10:00 pm at Trinity Lutheran Church, 167 Palisade Avenue.  All are welcome.

Carlstadt – Saturday 10/25 – 9 am-11 am.  Halloween Parade is at the Washington Street Park.

Cliffside Park – Saturday 10/25 – 10:00 am – 1:00 pm.  Halloween Party in the Park for Cliffside Park children at West Grantwood Park on Oakene Avenue.

Closter – Sunday 10/26 – 12:30 pm.  Rag-a-muffin Parade.  Then on Thursday 10/30 from 5:30 pm – 7:15 pm, Trunk or Treat for all ages (with adult) at Northern Valley Demarest High School.

Cresskill – Saturday 10/25 – 10:00 am.  Rag-a-muffin Parade & Pumpkin Painting Contest beginning at Ackerman Field and ending at the Community Center.

Dumont – Saturday 10/25 – 10:00 am.  Halloween Costume Parade at Veteran’s Memorial Park.

East Rutherford – Information is not available.

Edgewater – Saturday 10/25 – 9:30 am.  First Annual 3K Spooky Stroll, a fundraiser for the Edgewater food pantry. This event is at City Place, 225 River Road.  Adults $2/Children $1 and all must bring nonperishable foods as a donation.

Elmwood Park – Information is not available.

Emerson – Saturday 10/25 – 12:00 pm.  Fire Department’s Annual Rag-a-muffin Parade beginning on High Street and Highland Avenue and ending at the firehouse with a costume contest.  (Rain date 10/26 at 12:00 pm).

Engelwood – Saturday 10/31 – 4 to 7pm. Trunk or Treat at Joy Christian Fellowship.  There will be free pizza, games, face painting and lots of candy.  Also a pumpkin carving contest, costume contest, etc.  70 West Ivy lane, Englewood, NJ 07631

Englewood Cliffs – Information is not available.

Fair Lawn – Saturday 10/25 – 10:30 am.  Halloween Costume Parade at Memorial Pool main parking lot for Fair Lawn residents.  In case of rain, parade will be in Memorial Middle School.

Fairview – Saturday 10/25 – 6:00 pm.  Recreation Department will host the Halloween Pumpkin Pick at English Neighborhood Park on Sedore Avenue.

Fort Lee – Saturday 10/25 – 7:30 pm.  The Ghosts of Fort Lee Night at the Museum.  Members of the Fort Lee Historical Society will portray historical figures.  Fort Lee Museum 1588 Palisade Avenue.

Franklin Lakes – Friday 10/31 – 12:00 pm.  High Mountain Road Elementary School.

Garfield – Saturday 10/25 – 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm.  Halloween Haunted House at the Garfield YMCA, 33 Outwater Lane. $7 per person.

Glen Rock – Saturday 10/25 – 9:30 am.  Annual Children’s Halloween Costume Parade for children in grade 3 and younger will begin at Veteran’s Park off of Main Street.

Hackensack – Information not available.

Harrington Park – Information not available.

Hasbrouck Heights – Saturday 10/25 – 1:00 pm.  Rag-a-muffin Parade begins at Public Safety Building at 248 Hamilton and marches along Boulevard to the Senior Center at Central Avenue.  In case of rain go straight to Senior Center.

Haworth – Saturday 10/25 – 10:00 am. Rag-a-muffin Parade starting at the Terrace Street parking lot.  For children up to the 4th grade.

Hillsdale – Saturday 10/25 – 9:00 am – 11:00 am.  Rag-a-muffin Parade will begin at Borough Hall and end at George White School with crafts, art and treats.   In case of rain go to George White School.

Ho-Ho-Kus – Saturday 10/25 – 9:45 am.  Halloween Parade and Party hosted by the Contemporary Club of HHK.

Leonia – Saturday 10/25 – 10:00 am.  Halloween Parade in the ACS parking lot to recreation center

Little Ferry – Information not available.

Lodi – Friday 10/31 – 4:00 pm- 6:00 pm.  Trunk or Treat at the Boys and Girls Club of Lodi, 460 Passaic Avenue.

Lyndhurst – Saturday 10/25 – 1:00 pm.  Halloween parade begins in Town Hall Park and marches through the Carucci Apartments.

Mahwah – Friday 10/31 – 6:00 pm.  Parade will begin in the town hall parking lot on Corporate Lane and followed by a Trunk or Treat.  This is a Mahwah resident event.

Maywood – Information not available.

Midland Park – Sunday 10/26 – 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm.  Trunk or Treat at the parking lot surrounding Veteran’s Field on Dairy Street.

Montvale – Friday 10/24 – 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm.  Halloween Carnival at the Fieldstone Middle School.  All residents from Pre-K through 4th grade are invited.

Moonachie – Information not available.

New Milford – Sunday 10/26 – 12:00 pm. Kids Run, including Costume relay, of the 2nd Annual New Milford Ed Foundation 10K/3mile Fun Run.  145 Madison Avenue.

North Arlington – Thursday 10/30  – 6:30 pm.  The parade will start at Ridge Road and Bergen Avenue and march to the high school, where the Trunk or Treat celebration will begin.

Northvale – Saturday 10/25 – 11:00 am – starts at the Northvale Public Library and ends at the McGuire Senior Center.

Norwood – Friday 10/31 – 1:30 pm – Halloween Costume Parade at APR.

Oakland – Sunday 10/25 – 8:00 am – 12:00 pm.  OVFD Ladies Auxillary Halloween Breakfast at Yawpo Firehouse. Adults $7/children (ages 6-12) $4/seniors $6.

Old Tappan – Saturday 10/25 – 1:00 pm.  Rag-a-muffin Parade followed by the Halloween Festival at The Park.

Oradell – Friday 10/24 – 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Halloween Dance Party for Pre-k and Kindergarten age children.  7:30 pm – 9:00 pm Grades 1 to 4 in the Oradell Public School Multi-purpose Room.  For Oradell residents only.

Palisades Park – Information not available.

Paramus – Friday 10/31 – 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm.  Mall-o-ween “aka’ Trick or Treating at Paramus Park Mall.

Park Ridge – Saturday 10/25 – 3:00 pm.  Rag-a-muffin Parade starts at Depot Square and ends in Rotary Park (behind Boro Hall).  Costume judging and treats for all children 12 and under.

Ramsey – Saturday 10/25 – 10:00 am.  Halloween Costume Parad and Contest. begins at the top parking lot of Finch Park and process to the high school.

Ridgefield – Sunday 10/26 – 2:00 pm.  Rag-a-muffin Parade for grades Pre-K through grade 4 followed by Trunk or Treat at 2:30 pm.  3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Kiddie Hayride and Pumpkin Patch.  6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Haunted Hayride.  All held at Veteran’s Memorial Field.

Ridgefield Park – Sunday 10/26 – 2:00 pm.  Rag-a-muffin Parade for grades Pre-k through 4th grade at Veteran’s Memorial Park.   2:30 pm Trunk or Treat.  3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Kiddie Hayride and Pumpkin Patch.  6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Haunted Hayride .

Ridgewood – Saturday 10/25 – 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm.  Haunted Harvest at Memorial Park.  Halloween Parade begins at 3:00pm.

River Edge – Saturday 10/25 – 3:00 pm.  Annual Halloweeen Parade in Veteran’s Memorial Park followed by Hootin’ Halloween Monster Mash and the announcement of the Girl Scouts Scare Crow Contest. Rain Date 10/26 – 1:00 pm.

River Vale – Saturday 10/25 – 9:00 am.  Annual Rag-a-muffin Parade begins in front of 7-11 on the corner of  Westwood Avenue and River Vale Road.

Rochelle Park – Saturday 10/25 – 11:30 am.  Rag-a-muffin Parade begin at the William Street Parking Lot in the Middle School and ends at Carlock Fields.  Rochelle Park Day festivities to follow.

Rockleigh – Information not available.

Rutherford – Thursday 10/30 – 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm.  Hayride for Preschoolers,  followed by Giant Bouncy Maze and Spooky Hayride at 6:00 pm.  7:00 pm – movie “It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown”. 7:30 pm – movie “Hocus Pocus”.  All at Tryon Field, 440 Washington Avenue.

Rockleigh – Information not available.

Saddle Brook – Sunday 11/2 – 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm.  17th Annual Halloween Costume Parade at the VFW 44 Market Street.

Saddle River – Information not available.

S. Hackensack – Information not available.

Teaneck – Information not available.

Tenafly – Saturday 10/25 – 3:00 pm.  Parade starts at Municipal Basketball Courts at the corner of Tenafly Rd and Riveredge Road and followed by games and refreshments  at the Tenafly Middle School.

Teterboro – Information not available.

Upper Saddle River – Sunday 10/26 – 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm. Harvest Festival at the library.

Waldwick – Sunday 10/26 – 3:30 pm.  Neighborhood Halloween Parade begins on Malcolm Street Pump House.

Wallington –  Sunday 10/26 – 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm.  Trunk or Treat Spooktacular at the Little League Complex for town residents.

Washington Township – Saturday 10/25 – 10:00 am – 3:30 pm.  Rag-a-muffin Costume Parade followed by Fall Festival at Memorial Field on Pascack Road is for town residents.

Westwood – Saturday 10/25  – 10:00 am. Rag-a-muffin Parade starts at the Railroad Station and ends the Community Center. This is for children preschool to 3rd grade.

Wood Ridge – Sunday 10/26  – 12:30 pm. Rag-a-muffin Parade.  Lineup at CVS on Valley Blvd and end at Doyle School via Highland Avenue.  Tickets not needed for parade, but for goody bags. Thursday 10/30 Trunk or Treat at WRIS hosted at WRIS.

Woodcliff Lake – Sunday 10/26 – 1:00 pm. Halloween Costume Contest at Rinzer Field for children unto the 5th grade.

Wyckoff – Saturday 10/25 – 11:00 am – 3:00 pm.  Trick or Treating at the Boulder Shopping Center with surprises, photos and refreshments.

Rockland County

Village of Suffern – Sunday 10/26  – 2:00 pm at Commuter Lot A and winds through the village to the Gazebo for refreshments and a Halloween costume contest.

Nyack – Saturday 10/25  – 5:30 pm-7:30 pm in the heart of Nyack (Rain date 10/26).

Town of Ramapo – Friday 10/24 – 5 pm-6 pm.   Trunk or Treat followed by Halloween fun from 6 pm-7 pm at the Joseph T. St. Lawrence Community Health & Sport Center, 115 Torne Valley Rd. Hillburn, NY.